Students Awards

At Blackwater Community School we are proud of our students and school leavers. There are two main students’ awards events held in our school each year.

Academic Awards Ceremony

In September we welcome parents, patrons, staff and school leavers to our annual Leaving Cert Awards Ceremony to honour excellent results in the Leaving Cert State Examinations. During this award ceremony scholarships are presented based on points received in the Leaving Cert and Gold Medals are also awarded for excellence in each subject area.

Scholarships

Scholarship – Patron(s)

Overall Student of the Year – TQS Integration

Kitty Luskin Scholarship for Nursing – The Luskin Family

John and Judy Ring Scholarship for Maths and Sciences – John and Judy Ring

Eric Flynn Scholarship for Irish and P.E. – Flynn and Morrissey Families

Kieran Fenton Scholarship for Chemical & Biopharmaceutical Engineering – Mary Fenton Morrissey

Biological & Biomedical Science Scholarship – Dr. Barry Lordan

Physics & Astrophysics Scholarship – Patricia & Michael Morrissey

Scholarship for Engineering – Patricia & Michael Morrissey

Aeronautical Scholarship – David Walsh Office Supplies

European Solidarity Corps Scholarship – Neil Twomey

Education Scholarship – Lismore, Cappoquin Credit Union

Biochemical Science Scholarship – TQS Integration

Engineering Scholarship – John & Niamh Reynolds

Engineering Scholarship – Kenneally Steel Fabrication

Gold Medals

Medals – Patron(s)

Gold Medal for Accounting – Tony Glavin, Accountant

Gold Medal for Art – Arthur Maderson

Gold Medal for Biology – TQS Integration

Gold Medal for Engineering – Kenneally Steel Fabrication

Gold Medal for Design & Communication Graphics – John & Niamh Reynolds

Gold Medal for Business – Lismore, Cappoquin Credit Union

Gold Medal for German – Daphne & Sean Power

Gold Medal for Chemistry – Mari Mina Pharmacy

Gold Medal for Physics – Mary Fenton Morrissey

Gold Medal for Geography – Colonel Travel

Gold Medal for Maths – The Ring Family

Gold Medal for French – Neil Twomey

Gold Medal for Irish – The O’ Brien Family

Gold Medal for English In Memory of Tony Bolger and Jack McCarthy – The Bolger & McCarthy Family

Gold Medal for Social and Scientific – O’ Sullivan Foliage

Gold Medal for History – Richmond House Hotel

Gold Medal for Agricultural Science – Jack Aherne

Gold Medal for Applied Maths – The Ring Family

Gold Medal for Construction Studies – TQS Integration

Gold Medal for Music – Roches Centra Supermarket

Gold Medal for L.C.V.P – Foley’s on The Mall

Gold Medal for L.C.A – TQS Integration

Gold Medal for Creativity – Orla Flynn

Additional Awards:

Award – Patron(s)

Highest Achiever Junior Certificate – Tom and Marie Cavanagh

Highest Achiever Leaving Certificate – Tom and Marie Cavanagh

Gaeilgeoir an Bliana In Memory of Caoimhe O’ Brien – The O’ Brien Family

Achievement Awards

In May we host our Achievement Awards where we recognise the achievements of our students in academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities throughout the year. Our Student of the Year Awards are announced at this event and they receive their award at the Academic Awards Ceremony in September.